Salisbury Press

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, July 31, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Café, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem.610-332-3378

Cody Simpson, 11 a.m. July 31

Dave Attell, 8, 10:30 p.m. Aug. 17

Classic Albums Live, 8 p.m. Aug. 22: The Beatles "Abbey Road" tribute

Kenny Vance and the Planotones, 8 p.m. Aug. 23

Big Shot, 8 p.m. Aug. 31: Billy Joel tribute

Great White Caps, 8 p.m. Sept. 5: Weezer "Blue Album" tribute

MewithoutYou, 8 p.m. Sept. 6

Doug Benson, 8:30 p.m. Sept. 7

Gaelic Storm, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 11

"The Music of the Who," 7 p.m. Sept. 13

Billy Bauer Band, 8 p.m. Sept. 14

Mickey Hart Band, 8 p.m. Sept. 26

MarchFourth Marching Band, 7 p.m. Sept. 29

Billy Bragg, 8 p.m. Oct. 3

Vienna Teng Trio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9

The James Hunter Six, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24

David Bromberg, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25

Dennis DeYoung, 8 p.m. Oct. 27: rescheduled from July 18

Mary Stuart, Roger McGuinn, 7:30 p.m. Nov.8

Chef Robert Irvine, 6 p.m. Nov. 16

The Von Trapps, 2 p.m. Nov. 21, 22

The Large Flowerheads, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

@Body.8 Days Head: WESLEY CHURCH

2450 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-434-7811

Pennsylvania Sinfonia Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 18: Valley Vivaldi

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

First Friday Series, 7 p.m. Aug. 2

Old Time Jam with Tom and Betty Druckenmiller, 8 p.m. Aug. 6

Old Time Jam with Fred Gilmartin, 8 p.m. Aug. 13

Swing Jam with Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. Aug. 20

Flighty Ducks Improv Comedy Jam, 8 p.m. Aug. 21

Ramble with Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Aug. 27

Cary Cooper Band with Brittany Ann, 8 p.m. Sept. 7

Jack Murray and the Wallace Brothers, 8 p.m. Sept. 19: Gram Parsons Tribute

Glengarry Bhoys, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26

Christine Havrilla Band and Dina Hall, 7 p.m. Oct. 4

Sarah MQuaid, 8 p.m. Oct. 10

@Body.8 Days Head: LAMBERTVILLE MUSIC HALL

57 Bridge St. Lambertville. 609-460-4630

Travis Tritt, 8 p.m. Oct. 3

Ana Popovic, 8 p.m. Oct. 4

Well-Strung, 8 p.m. Oct. 5

Joan Osbourne, 7 p.m. Oct. 6

Ginger Baker & His Jazz Confusion, 8 p.m. Oct. 8

Jefferson Starship, 8 p.m. Oct. 10

Casey Abrams, 8 p.m. Oct. 11

Eddie Money, 8 p.m. Oct. 12

Joe Conklin, 5 p.m. Oct. 13

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem. 610-758-2787

Aaron Neville, 8 p.m. Sept. 14

Fisk Family Fugues, 8 p.m. Oct. 12: Eliot Fisk, guitar, and family

Matthew Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 2: Gala 2013. Reservation required

@Body.8 Days Head: MACUNGIE INSTITUTE

510 E. Main St., Macungie. 610-966-6419

Rory Block, Danielle Miraglia, 8 p.m. Sept. 28

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Marrakesh Express, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 2: Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young tribute

Joe Louis Walker, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 9

Forward Motion, 8 p.m. Aug. 10

The Dustbowl Revival, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 15

An Evening with Larry Coryell, Victor Bailey and Lenny White, 8 p.m. Aug. 17

Billy Burnette Band, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 30

Deb and Bev's Blues Night Out, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 31

@Body.8 Days Head: MCCOOLE'S AT RED LION INN

4 S. Main St., Quakertown. 215-538-1776

Mary Hawkins, 7 p.m. Aug. 2, Sept. 6, Oct. 4

Adam's Fear, 7 p.m. Aug. 3

Reta Bieber, 7 p.m. Aug. 3, 10, 24, 31; Sept. 7, 21, 28; Oct. 5, 12, 19

Steve Brosky and Jimmy Meyer, 7 p.m. Aug. 9, Sept. 13, Oct. 11

A Swingin' Affair, 7 p.m. Aug. 10

Lorenzo, 7 p.m. Aug. 16, Sept. 20, Oct. 18

Mike Stanley, 7 p.m. Aug. 30

Bill Frisell, 8 p.m. Sept. 8

Derelict Franchise, 7 p.m. Sept. 27, Oct. 25

Tinsley Ellis, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2

Louden Wainwright III, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5

The Persuasions, 7:30 p.m. Dec.12

John McEuen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Mystic India, 7 p.m. Aug. 10

Greg Edwards & Friends, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Broadway Romance, 8 p.m. Sept. 7

Tedeschi Trucks Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 19

Tiffany G. & Frank DiBussolo, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 20: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

The Ultimate Tribute Show, 8 p.m. Sept. 21

Robert Hunter, 8 p.m. Sept. 28

Opening Revelry, 8 p.m. Oct. 12, 13: Pianist Awadagin Pratt

Lynnie Godfrey, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Curtis Institute Symphony Orchestra Concert, 8 p.m. Oct. 19

Zen for Primates, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room