Salisbury Press

Sunday, August 25, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, December 18, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ARTSQUEST

Musikfest Café, ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Open Mic with Billy Bauer, 7 p.m. Dec. 19

The Rob Stoneback Big Band, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19

Katie Kelly and the Charming Beards, 8 p.m. Dec. 20

Sarah Ayers & Friends, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20

Dina Hall, 8 p.m. Dec. 21

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21

Brosky and Meyer, 8 p.m. Dec. 27

Jimmy and the Parrots, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27: holiday party

Chuck Schaeffer, 8 p.m. Dec. 28

Start Making Sense, 9 p.m. Dec. 31: Talking Heads tribute; Great White Caps; HmfO: Hall and Oates tribute

Leon Russell, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 3

Nick Andrews Staver, 8 p.m. Jan. 3

Craig Thatcher Band, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 4: Eric Clapton retrospective

Hot Breakfast, 8 p.m. Jan. 4

Kevin Devine, 8 p.m. Jan. 8

Blue Jersey Band, 8 p.m. Jan. 10

Stanley Clarke, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10

Kim Edwards, 8 p.m. Jan. 11

Boogie Wonder Band, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 17

Chickentown, 8 p.m. Jan. 17

The Aardvarks, 8 p.m. Jan. 18

The Front Bottoms, 8 p.m. Jan. 31

Angélique Kidjo, 8 p.m. Feb. 19

Blood, Sweat & Tears, 7:30 p.m. March 5

The Irish Comedy Tour, 7:30 p.m. March 7

Tinsley Ellis, 7:30 p.m. March 8

Maria Bamford, 8 p.m. March 20

Rick Braun, 7:30 p.m. March 21

Crystal Bowersox, 7:30 p.m. March 23

Who's Bad, 7:30 p.m. April 4: Michael Jackson tribute

Leo Kottke, 7:30 p.m. April 10

Fishtank Ensemble, 8 p.m. April 10

@Body.8 Days Head: CENTRAL MORAVIAN CHURCH

Church and Main streets, Bethlehem. 610-866-5661

Old Chapel Lessons and Carols, 9 a.m. Dec. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ALLENTOWN

3231 W. Tilghman St., Allentown. 610-395-3781

Middle and High School Family Christmas Caroling, 6 p.m. Dec. 20

@Body.8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BETHLEHEM

2344 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-867-5865

Contemporary Christmas Concert, 6 p.m. Dec. 21

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Flighty Ducks, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18: Improv Comedy Jam

Charter Arts Touring Choir, 7 p.m. Dec. 19

Dave Fry's Annual Carol Sing, 2 p.m. Dec. 22

Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Dec. 23: December Ramble

Robbi K and Doug Roysdon, 7 p.m. Dec. 27

Mary Faith Rhoads, 8 p.m. Dec. 28

Three Generations of Homegrown Godfrey Daniels, 7 p.m. Dec. 31

Jack Murray and Brad Hinton Band, 7 p.m. Jan 1

Jim Weider and Project Percolator, 8 p.m. Jan. 3

Justin Solonynka, 7 p.m. Jan. 4

Reggie Harris and John Flynn, 4 p.m. Jan. 5

Tom and Betty Druckenmiller, 7 p.m. Jan. 7: Old-Time Jam

January Story Circle, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 8

Frank DiBussolo Group, 8 p.m. Jan. 10

The Youngers, 8 p.m. Jan. 11

Fred Gilmartin, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 14: Bluegrass Jam

Flighty Ducks, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 15: Improv Comedy Jam

The Drunken Angels and Manatawny Creek Ramblers, 8 p.m. Jan. 17

Todd Wolfe, Jan. 18

Jeff Biro, 8 p.m. Jan. 21: January Swing Jam

Chris Trapper, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

Girls Guns & Glory, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Dana Gaynor, 8 p.m. Jan. 28: January Ramble

Amelia White, 8 p.m. Jan. 31

Bill Staines, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Ed Saultz, Fred Gilmartin and Terry Hartzell, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5: Irish Seisun

Sarah Ayers, 8 p.m. Feb. 14

Ritchie Parrish Ritchie, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Blackwater, 8 p.m. March 15

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

Williams Center for the Arts, 730 High St., Easton. 610-550-5835

Marquis Consort, 8 p.m. Feb. 5

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem.610-758-2787

Philadelphia Brass, 3 p.m. Jan. 19

Young Meister Bach, 3 p.m. March 1

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Albert Cummings Band, 8:30 p.m. Dec. 19

Billy Bauer Band, 8:30 p.m. Dec. 20: Dave Matthews Tribute

"Coal Country Christmas Carol," 2, 6 p.m. Dec. 21

Craig Thatcher and Friends, 7 p.m. Dec. 22: Christmas concert

B-Street Band, 8 p.m. Dec. 27: Bruce Springstreet tribute

The Tartan Terrors, 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31

Dancin' Machine, 8 p.m. Jan. 11

Hard Travelin' with Woody, 8:30 p.m. Jan. 17: Woody Guthrie Tribute

Dead on Live, 8 p.m. Jan. 18: Grateful Dead tribute

Swearingen and Kelli, 6 p.m. Jan. 19

New West Guitar Group, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Claire Lynch Band, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Kashmir, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 7: Led Zeppelin tribute

Tusk, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 14, 8 p.m. Feb. 15: Fleetwood Mac tribute

Chris MacDonald: Memories of Elvis, 6 p.m. Feb. 16

Dar Williams, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 21

@Body.8 Days Head: McCOOLE'S ARTS & EVENTS PLACE

McCoole's Red Lion Inn, 4 S. Main St., Quakertown. 215-538-1776

Ruthie Foster, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11

Tom Paxton, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18

Steve Forbert, 8 p.m. Jan. 24

John McEuen, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25

Steve Forbert, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Verdi's "Falstaff," 6:30 p.m. Dec. 18, 12:55 p.m. Jan. 4: The Met: Live in HD

The Frank DiBussolo Group, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

Young People's Philharmonic, Junior String Philharmonic, 4 p.m. Dec. 22: Annual Holiday Concert

The Dave Liebman Group, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10: "Jazz Upstairs," Rodale Community Room

"Jim Henson's Dinosaur Trains Live!," 7 p.m. Jan. 24

WDIY's Winter Blast 2014, 7 p.m. Feb. 1

Allentown Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. Feb. 8; 3 p.m. Feb. 9, 2014: "Classical Music for Film," Eliezer Gutman, violin; Jameson Platte, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

Simon Mulligan, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 14

"Fancy Nancy," 1, 4 p.m. Feb. 22

Allentown Symphony Chorus, 8 p.m. March 8: "Mozart's Requiem," Allentown Symphony Orchestra, Christine Lamprea, cello; Diane Wittry, artistic director-conductor

"Celtic Nights," 7:30 p.m. March 12

Flamenco Vivo, 8 p.m. March 14