Salisbury Press

Saturday, January 18, 2020

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 by ELIZABETH OUELLETTE Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: CONCERTS

ALLEN ORGAN COMPANY

150 Locust St., Macungie.646-484-9691

Christopher Houlihan, 7:30 p.m. May 30

ARTSQUEST

ArtsQuest Center, SteelStacks, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-297-7100

Livingston Taylor, 7:30 p.m. May 2, Musikfest Café

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m. May 8, Musikfest Café, RiverJazz Festival

Pat Martino, 7:30 p.m. May 14, Musikfest Café, RiverJazz Festival

Modest Mouse, 8;30 p.m. May 21, Levitt Pavilion

Cherry Poppin' Daddies, 7:30 p.m. May 22, Musikfest Café, RiverJazz Festival

Peter Noone and Herman's Hermits, 8 p.m. May 24, Musikfest Café

Sarah Donner, 8 p.m. April 25, Capital BlueCross Creativity Commons

Jane Monheit, 8 p.m. May 29, Musikfest Café, RiverJazz Festival

Terence Blanchard, 8 p.m. May 30, Musikfest Café

Alice Tan Ridley, 8 p.m. June 4, Musikfest Cafe

Firefall, Al Stewart, 8 p.m. June 5, Musikfest Cafe

Howie Day, 7:30 p.m. June 11, Musikfest Café

Lisa Marie Presley, 8 p.m. June 12, Musikfest Cafe

Reverend Horton Heat, 8 p.m. June 27, Musikfest Cafe

Spin Doctors, 8 p.m. July 25, Musikfest Café

Micky Dolenz, 7:30 p.m. July 31, Musikfest Cafe

Walden Chambers Players, 7:30 p.m. May 16

@Body. 8 Days Head: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BETHLEHEM

2344 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-759-6325

St. Luke's Singers, 3 p.m. May 18: Annual spring concert

@Body.8 Days Head: GODFREY DANIELS

7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem. 610-867-2390

Easton High School Jazz Band, 7 p.m. May 1

Eric Taylor, 8 p.m. May 2

Open Mike, 7 p.m. May 4

Old-Time Jam, 8 p.m. May 6

Irish Seisiun, 8 p.m. May 7

Charter Arts Songwriters Cafe, 7 p.m. May 8

David Jacobs-Strain, 8 p.m. May 9

Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m. May 13

Story Circle, 7:30 p.m. May 14

Eric Taylor, 8 p.m. May 2

An Evening with John Arnold, Mike Lorenz & Friends, 7 p.m. May 15

Maria Woodford, 8 p.m. May 16

Chris Smither, 8 p.m. May 17

Chet Brown & Kim Seifert, 7 p.m. May 22

Godfrey Daniels Night at Mayfair, 7:30 p.m. May 25

Dina Hall & Regina Sayles, 7 p.m. May 28

Lizanne Knott, Michael Logen, Jack Murray, 8 p.m. May 30

Dave Turner, Pete McDonough, Mance Robinson, 7 p.m. June 6

John Gorka, 8 p.m. June 8

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE COLLEGE

Williams Center for the Arts, 730 High St., Easton. 610-550-5835

Chamber Orchestra, 3 p.m. May 4: student, faculty recital

Percussion Ensemble, 8 p.m. May 5: student recital

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH CARBON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Community Services Center, main campus, 4525 Education Park Drive, Schnecksville. 610-799-2121

Trii-Cees Cougar Community Chorale 7 p.m. May 5: Annual spring concert

@Body.8 Days Head: MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE

14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe. 570-325-0249

Stanley Clarke Trio, 8 p.m. June 27

@Body.8 Days Head: MILLER SYMPHONY HALL

23 N. Sixth St., Allentown. 610-432-6715

Mother's Day Tea, 3 p.m. May 11

Viktorija Gecyte and the Go Trio, 7:30 p.m. May 16: "Jazz Cabaret Series," Rodale Community Room

Rossini"s "La Cenerentola," 1 p.m. May 17; 6:30 p.m. May 21: "The Met Live in HD"

"The Hit Men," 8 p.m. May 10: Former stars of Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons; ASO Pops

Fran Cosmo, 7:30 p.m. June 7

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Elizabeth Ouellette, focuselizabeth@aol.com; Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com