Salisbury Press

Saturday, April 4, 2020

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, May 21, 2014 by ELIZABETH OUELLETTE Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: FREE CONCERTS IN THE PARKS

ALBURTIS PARK

328 S. Main St., Alburtis. 610-463-7725

Moore Brothers Band, 3 p.m. May 25

The Outlaws, 3 p.m. May 26

The Rehrig Brothers Band, 3 pm. June 1

One Night Stand, 3 p.m. June 8

Midnight Special, 3 p.m. June 15

Bill Murray and the Crossover Band, 3 p.m. June 22

The Sidekick Band, 3 p.m. June 29

Banned from the Ranch, 3 p.m. July 4

Country Ryhthm Band, 3 p.m. July 6

The Majestics, 3 p.m. July 13

Texas Fever, 3 p.m. July 20

Hickory Rose, 3 p.m. July 27

The Phat Boys, 3 p.m. Aug. 3

Midnight Special, 3 p.m. Aug. 10

Jakes Country Band, 3 p.m. Aug. 17

Country Rhythm Band, 3 p.m. Aug. 24

JW and the Buicks, 3 p.m. Aug. 31

@Body.8 Days Head:ALLENTOWN ARTS PARK

Fifth and Linden streets, Allentown. 610-437-7757

Tim Harakal, noon May 20

Stever Brosky, noon May 27

Mike Pilgermayer, noon June 3

Billy Bauer Band, noon June 10

Paulie Knakk, noon June 17

Tim Harakal, noon June 24

Lillian & Winston, noon July 1

Pioneer Band, noon July 5

James Supra and Gordon Gorin, noon July 8

Paulie Knakk, noon July 15

Kendal Conrad, noon July 22

Mike Pilgermayer, noon July 29

Marine Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 2

Robin & Jim, noon Aug. 5

Billy Bauer Band, noon Aug. 12

Kendal Conrad, noon Aug. 19

Tim Harakal, noon Aug. 26

James Supra & Gordin Gorin, noon Sept. 2

Billy Bauer Band, noon Sept. 9

Steve Brosky, noon Sept. 16

Kato, noon Sept. 23

@Body.8 Days Head: ALLENTOWN PPL PLAZA

Ninth and Hamilton streets, Allentown. 610-437-7628

The BC Combo, 11:45 a.m. May 29

Allentown School District Voices in Motion, 11:45 a.m. June 5

The Cadets, a program of the Youth Education in the Arts, 11:45 a.m. June 12

Dave Fry, 11:45 a.m. June 19

Fusion Jazz Trio, 11:45 a.m. June 26

Steve Brosky & Jimmy Meyer, 11:45 a.m. July 3

Yancarlos Sanchez, 11:45 a.m. July 10

Todd Wolfe Band, 11:45 a.m. July 17

Riverside Jazz Explosion, 11:45 a.m. July 24

Tavern Tan, 11:45 a.m. July 31

School of Rock, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 7

Real West, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 14

James Supra & Sarah Ayers Quartet, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 21

Billy Patrick, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 28

The Large Flowerheads, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 4

Dynamic Duo, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 11

Marlene Gilley Swingtet, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 18

Hector Rosado Y Siete, 11:45 a.m. Sept 25

@Body.8 Days Head: ALLENTOWN WEST PARK

17th and Linden streets, Allentown. 610-737-6504

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. May 30

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. June 1

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. June 6

Royalaires, 8 p.m. June 6: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Allentown Band 7:30 p.m. June 8

Municipal Band, 7 p.m. June 13

Allentown Band, 7 p.m. June 14; "Flag Day

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. June 15

Macungie Band, 7:30 p.m. June 20

Royalaires, 8 p.m. June 20: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Allentown Band, 1:30 p.m. June 21: "Art in the Park"

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. June 22

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. June 27: "Sousa Concert"

Municipal Band, 7 p.m. June 29: "Fourth of July Series"

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. July 1: "Fourth of July Series"

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. July 2: "Fourth of July Series"

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 3: "Fourth of July Series"

Pioneer Band, 7 p.m. July 5: "Fourth of July Series"

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 6 :"Fourth of July Series"

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 13

Lehigh Valley Sweet Adeline's Chorus, 7 p.m. July 16

Lehigh Valley Italian American Band, 7:30 p.m. July 18

Marine Band, 7: 30 p.m. July 20

Municipal Band, 7 p.m. July 25

Royalaires, 8 p.m. July 25: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 27

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1

Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3

Royalaires, 8 p.m. Aug. 8: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10

Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Pioneer Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16: Movie Night: "Gravity"

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17

Royalaires, 8 p.m. Aug. 22: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Royalaires, 8 p.m. Aug. 29: "Dancing Under the Stars," Cedar Beach Park

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept.. 7

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14

@Body.8 Days Head: BETHLEHEM ROSE GARDEN

Eighth Avenue and Union Boulevard, Bethlehem. 610-865-7081

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. May 25

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. May 30

Allentown Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. June 1

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. June 6

Flutations, 5 p.m. June 6

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. June 8

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. June 13

Flutations, 2 p.m. June 14

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. June 15

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. June 20

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. June 22

Lehigh Valley Italian American Band, 7:30 p.m. June 27

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Allentown Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 3

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 4

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 5

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 6

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 9

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street, 7:30 p.m. July 12

Marine Band of Allentown, 7:30 p.m. July 13

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 16

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 18

Easton Community Band, 7:30 p.m. July 19

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 20

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 25

Bethlehem Brass Main Street, 2 p.m. July 26

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 27

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 30

Allentown Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street, 2 p.m. Aug. 2

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug 3

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 8

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22

Allentown Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24

Macungie Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7 p.m. Sept. 5

@Body.8 Days Head:BETHLEHEM STEELSTACKS

Levitt Pavilion, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-737-6504

Our Griffins, 7:30 p.m. May 16

Beaucoup Blue, 7:30 p.m. May 17

Dr. K's Motown Revue, 7:30 p.m. May 23

The Smithereens, 7:30 p.m. May 24

Green River Ordinance, 7:30 p.m. May 25

Neulore, 7:30 p.m. May 26

Mingo Fishtrap, 7:30 p.m. May 29

Desert Highway, 7:30 p.m. May 30

Bruce Katz Band, 7:30 p.m. May 31

Black Violin, 7:30 p.m. June 5

Conehead Buddha, 7:30 p.m. June 6

Burning Bridget Cleary, 7:30 p.m. June 7

Playing for Change, 7:30 p.m. June 12

Alo Brasil, 8 p.m. June 13

The Wholigans, 8 p.m. June 14

Apollo Orchestra, 8 p.m. June 19

Joe Veras, 7:30 p.m. June 20

Wito Rodriguez Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. June 21

Dustbowl Revival, 7:30 p.m. June 26

Carbon Leaf, 7:30 p.m. June 27

Jamestown Revival, 7:30 p.m. June 28

Honey Island Swamp Band, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Locos Por Juana, 7:30 p.m. July 3

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. July 4

The Sofa Kings, 7:30 p.m. July 5

Jim Weider's Project Percolator, 7:30 p.m. July 6

Conjunto Chappottin, 7:30 p.m. July 10

Casey Abrams, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Craig Thatcher Band, 7:30 p.m. July 12

Ryan Shupe, 7:30 p.m. July 17

Casuarina Brazilian, 7:30 p.m. July 18

The Duprees, 7:30 p.m. July 19

City Rhythm Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 24

The Lee Boys, 7:30 p.m. July 25

U.S. Army Field Band, 7:30 p.m. July 26

Whiskey Asylum, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14

Mark Hummel's Lone Star Golden State, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Masters of Soul, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16

Tab Benoit, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 21

The Alternate Routes, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22

Fox Street, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23

Coco Montoya, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28

Dirty Bourbon River Show, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29

The Cowsills, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 30

The Walkerville, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31

Eric Steckel Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 1

Splintered Sunlight, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 4

Hoots and Hellmouth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5

Beginnings, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 6

@Body.8 Days Head: BETHLEHEM TUNES AT TWILIGHT

Sun Inn Courtyard, Main Street, Bethlehem

Sunshine Symphony, 6 p.m. May 22

Don Cunningham and Associates, 6 p.m. May 29

Our Griffins, 6 p.m. June 5

Serene Green, 6 p.m. June 12

Trouble City Allstars, 6 p.m. June 19

Supra & Ayers Quartet, 6 p.m. June 26

Supra Gorin Baptista Trio, 6 p.m. July 3

Tunes de Italia, 6 p.m. July 10

@Body.8 Days Head: CATASAUQUA PARK

501 American St., Catasauqua. 610-264-0571

Alias, 7 p.m. June 6

Inch & The Echoes, 7 p.m. June 13

Large Flowerheads, 6:30 p.m. June 27

Toga Party Band, 7 p.m. July 11

Phat Boys, 7 p.m. July 18

Prugal, 7 p.m July 25

That Being Said, 7 p.m. Aug. 1

James Supra, 7 p.m. Aug. 8

Easton School of Rock, 7 p.m. Aug. 15

Steel Creek, 7 p.m. Aug. 22

Common Bond, 7 p.m. Aug. 29

@Body.8 Days Head: COPLAY PARK

Second and Kiefer streets, Coplay. 610-262-6088

The Aardvarks, 6 p.m. Aug. 22

Crazy Hearts, 1 p.m.; Lucky 7, 6 p.m. Aug. 23

Walt Groller Orchestra, 12:30 p.m. Aug. 24

@Body.8 Days Head: EASTON CENTRE SQUARE

Fourth and Northampton streets, Easton. 610-330-9940

High Street, noon May 23

Steve McDaniel, noon May 30

Ultra Kings, 7:30 p.m. May 30

Erin McClelland, noon June 6

Scott Harrington, noon June 13

Karen and Amy Jones, noon June 20

Trouble City All-Stars, 7:30 p.m. June 27

Stinking Badges, 7:30 p.m. July 25

Leah Fuls, noon June 20

Quimby Mountain Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29

Madame Freak, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26

@Body.8 Days Head: EASTON RIVERSIDE PARK

Larry Holmes Drive. Easton. 610-330-9940

James Supra Blues Band, 7:30 p.m. June 6

A Few Good Men with School of Rock, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Joyous, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1

Slicked-Up 9's, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5

@Body.8 Days Head: EMMAUS COMMUNITY PARK

Community Park Arts Pavilion, 1401 Shimersville Road, Emmaus. 610-965-9292

Inch & the Echos, 5 p.m. June 8

Flag Day Event, 11 a.m. June 14

Nicole Donatone and the Hawks, 6 p.m. June 15

Alias, 6 p.m. June 22

Joseph Kroboth Band, 6 p.m. June 29

Pioneer Band of Allentown, 6 p.m. July 4

Groovitude, 6 p.m. July 6

Crazy Hearts, 6 p.m. July 13

Ultra Kings, 6 p.m. July 20

Dave Fry, 5 p.m. July 27

Magic by Manipulation, 4 p.m. Aug. 3

Acoustic Project, 6 p.m. Aug 3

Billy Bauer Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 17

Midnight Special Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 24

Macungie Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 31

@Body.8 Days Head: FORKS TOWNSHIP PARK

Forks Township Amphitheater, Community Park, Forks Township. 610-250-2260

3 West, 6:30 p.m. June 25

Desire, 6: 30 p.m July 2

Sunshine Symphony, 6:30 p.m. July 9

Zydeco-A-Go-Go, 6:30 p.m. July 23

Inch and the Echoes, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 13

Sarah Ayers Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 20

@Body.8 Days Head: JORDAN UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

1837 Church Road, South Whitehall Township. 610-395-2218

June 6: Steelcreek, 7 p.m. June 6

June 7: Crazy Hearts, 7 p.m. June 7

@Body.8 Days Head: NORTH CATASAUQUA PARK

701 Grove St., North Catasauqua. 610-264-0571

Praises in the Park, 7 p.m. June 20

Emil Schanta Polka Band, 7 p.m. June 25

Fritchey and Friends, 7 p.m. July 11

Irish Band, 7 p.m. July 23

Easton Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 4

Wicked Beaver, 7 p.m. Aug. 8

Caribbean Steel Rhythms, 7 p.m. Aug. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: ONTELAUNEE PARK

7911 Kings Highway, New Tripoli. 610-298-2645

Car Cruise, 1 p.m. July 13

Large Flowerheads, 4 p.m. Sept. 14

@Body.8 Days Head: SAUCON VALLEY FARMERS MARKET

Water Street Park, 90 W. Water St., Hellertown. 610-392-4704

Neon Lite Airway, 9 a.m. May 11

Neon Lite Airway, 9 a.m. May 11

Neon Lite Airway, 9 a.m. May 11

Glenn Miller One Man Band, 9 a.m. July 20

Lehigh Valley Drum Circle, 9 a.m. July 27

Neon Lite Airway, 9 a.m. Aug. 24

Lehigh Valley Drum Circle, 9 a.m. Sept. 7

@Body.8 Days Head: UPPER SAUCON TOWNSHIP PARK

Community Park, Preston Lane, Center Valley. 610-838-7041

Lehigh Valley Italian-American Band, 7 p.m. June 22

Christine Havrilla, 7 p.m. July 10

The Ultra Kings, 7 p.m. July 24

Poor Mouth, 7 p.m. Aug. 7

@Body.8 Days Head: WILSON MEUSER PARK

Meuser Park, 22nd and Northampton streets, Easton. 610-258-6142

Wilson High School Band, 6 p.m. June 1

The Northeast Variety Band, 6 p.m. June 8

King Henry & the Showmen, 6 p.m. June 15

JR & the Stampede Band, 6 p.m. June 22

Sing for America featuring the Gilbert Family, 6 p.m. June 29

Hometown German Band, 6 p.m. July 6

Nazareth Community Band, 6 p.m. July 13

Irish Music Night, 6 p.m. July 20

The Main Street Cruisers, 6 p.m. July 27

Dave Neith Orchestra, 6 p.m. Aug. 3

Lehigh Valley Italian American Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 10

Pete Pettinelli Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 17

Easton Municipal Band, 6 p.m. Aug. 24

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Elizabeth Ouellette, focuselizabeth@aol.com; Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com