Salisbury Press

Wednesday, November 21, 2018
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Peyton Stauffer takes a jump shot against Palmerton. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Peyton Stauffer takes a jump shot against Palmerton.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Alicia Burkhardt tries to find some space under the basket against Palmerton. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Alicia Burkhardt tries to find some space under the basket against Palmerton.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Salisbury's Sean Snyder takes a jump shot over a defender. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZ Salisbury's Sean Snyder takes a jump shot over a defender.

Falcon swimmers split with Panthers

Sunday, January 28, 2018 by The Press in Sports

SWIMMING

Friday, Jan. 19

Salisbury-Saucon Valley

The Falcons split a dual meet against Saucon Valley, with the Salisbury girls winning 96-71 and the boys falling 128-38.

Sarah Bobeck, Julia Graver and Madaket Chassard both won a pair of individual events for the Falcon girls team, while Madison Jewell also got a first place finish. The Falcons also won a pair of relays, as Kerry Seiler, Jewell, Chassard and Bobeck teams up for a victory in the 200-yard freestyle relay, while Chassard, Jewell, Graver and Bobeck swam to first place in the 400 freestyle relay.

In the boys meet, the Panthers took first place in all 12 events.

GIRLS

Salisbury 96, Saucon Valley 71

200 medley relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Sydney Oskin, Mackenzie Johnstone, Rebecca Dettmar, Maria Donaue) 2:11.9, 2. Salisbury, 3. Saucon Valley;

200 freestyle: 1. Madison Jewell (S) 2:18.91, 2. Mary Johnson (SV), 3. Ruby Wiener (S);

200 individual medley: 1. Madaket Chassard (S) 2:35.45, 2. Eliza Wiener (S), 3. Rebecca Dettmar (SV);

50 freestyle: 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 25.35, 2. Kerry Seiler (S), 3. Seran Goudsouzian (SV);

100 butterfly: 1. Madaket Chassard (S) 1:06.69, 2. Maria Donahue (SV), 3. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S);

100 freestyle: 1. Julia Graver (S) 1:03.53, 2. Kerry Seiler (S), 3. Alexa Chaikowsky (SV);

500 freestyle: 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 5:29.62, 2. Sydney Oskin (SV), 3. Mary Johnson (SV);

200 free relay: 1. Salisbury (Kerry Seiler, Madison Jewell, Madaket Chassard, Sarah Bobeck) 1:52.68, 2. Saucon Valley, 3. Saucon Valley;

100 backstroke: 1. Maria Donahue (SV) 1:08.61, 2. Madison Jewell (S), 3. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S);

100 breaststroke: 1. Julia Graver (S) 1:22.79, 2. Mackenzie Johnstone (SV), 3. Rebecca Dettmar (SV);

400 free relay: 1. Salisbury (Madaket Chassard, Madison Jewell, Julia Graver, Sarah Bobeck) 4:10.95, 2. Saucon Valley, 3. Salisbury.

BOYS

Saucon Valley 128, Salisbury 38

200 medley relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Ryan Kerr, Thomas Madigan, Kyle Kerr, Luke King) 1:51.27, 2. Saucon Valley, 3. Salisbury;

200 freestyle: 1. Sean Fenoff (SV) 2:08.15, 2. Joseph Oravec (S), 3. Joel Smith (SV);

200 individual medley: 1. Thomas Madigan (SV) 2:11.57, 2. Timothy Sechler-Stone (S), 3. Samuel Ward (SV);

50 freestyle: 1. Kyle Kerr (SV) 24.95, 2. Luke King (SV), 3. Jarred Reccek (SV);

100 butterfly: 1. Kyle Kerr (SV) 1:01.89, 2. Baxter Reihman (S), 3. Samuel Ward (SV);

100 freestyle: 1. Luke King (SV) 54.25, 2. Daniel Keats (SV), 3. Thomas Gallagher (SV);

500 freestyle: 1. Ryan Kerr (SV) 5:27.11, 2. Sean Fenoff (SV), 3. Joseph Oravec (S);

200 free relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Jarred Reccek, Benjamin Stromski, Austin Till, Thomas Gallagher) 1:43.75, 2. Salisbury, 3. Saucon Valley;

100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Kerr (SV) 1:07.82, 2. Benjamin Stromski (SV), 3. Garrett Van Hemondt (SV);

100 breaststroke: 1. Thomas Madigan (SV) 1:06.59, 2. Thomas Gallagher (SV), 3. Tyler Sechler-Stone (S);

400 free relay: 1. Saucon Valley (Ryan Kerr, Thomas Madigan, Kyle Kerr, Luke King) 3:41.15, 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 20

Salisbury-Palmerton

The Falcons fell to Palmerton 51-46.

The Bombers (7-9, 5-7) were led by Nate Dougherty’s 14 points. Kody Kratzer followed with 13 points and Justin Hosier added 12.

For Salisbury (3-12, 3-8), Jack Reichenbach led the way with 16 points.

Salisbury won the JV game, 49-40.

SALISBURY

Foster 3-0-2-7, Sylvester 4-0-0-10, Foley 0-0-0-0, Reichenbach 6-3-4-26, Hagadus 0-0-0-0, Frankenfield 4-0-0-8, Warmkessel 1-0-0-2, Snyder 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 19-4-8-46.

PALMERTON

Yacone 4-0-0-9, Baumgardt 1-0-1-3, Dougherty 4-6-8-14, King 0-0-0-0, Kratzer 5-1-5-13, Hosier 5-0-0-12, Silfies 0-0-0-0, Quinn 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-7-14-51

Salisbury 9 7 15 15 - 46

Palmerton 6 18 14 13 - 51

Three-pointers: S - Sylvester 2, Foster 1, Reichenbach 1. P - Kratzer 2, Hosier 2, Yacone 1, Baumgardt 1.

Monday, Jan. 22

Wilson-Salisbury

The Warriors used a 24-point fourth quarter to beat Salibsury, 56-44.

The Falcons were led by Jack Reichenbach’s 27 points. Vigan Gashi led the Warriors with 19 points.

WILSON

Gashi 7-3-4-19, Quinn 0-0-0-0, Clark 0-0-0-0, Rivera 4-1-3-11, Swaitek 3-0-0-7, McKinney 5-2-2-12, Ghaleb 3-1-1-7. TOTALS: 22-7-10-56.

SALISBURY

Foster 2-0-3-4, Sylvester 2-0-0-6, Foley 0-0-0-0, Reichenbach 11-3-5-27, Hagadus 0-0-0-0, Warmkessel 0-0-0-0, Snyder 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 20-4-10-44.

Wilson 13 11 8 24 - 56

Salisbury 17 13 9 10 - 44

Three-pointers: W - Gashi 2, Rivera 2, Swaitek 1; S - Sylvester 2, Reichenbach 2, Snyder 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 20

Saucon Valley-Salisbury

The Falcons beat the Panthers 35-28.

For more about the game see story on Page 7.

SAUCON VALLEY

Naiburg 1-2-8-4, S. Williams 2-0-0-4, Kramer 2-2-2-6, B. Riefenstahl 1-1-4-3, O. Williams 2-0-0-5, Kreschollek 1-0-0-2, Riefenstahl 2-0-0-4, Medei 0-0-0-0, Frace 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-5-14-28.

SALISBURY

Stauffer 1-0-0-2, Holben 1-2-2-5, Burkhardt 1-2-6-4, Gardus 2-3-8-9, Bishop 0-0-0-0, Hoeing 3-0-0-7, McNally 3-0-0-8. TOTALS: 11-7-16-35.

Saucon Valley 7759- 28

Salisbury 10 7 15 3 - 35

Three-pointers: SV - O. Williams 1; S - Gardus 2, McNally 2, Holben 1, Hoeing 1.

Friday, Jan. 19

Palmerton-Salisbury

Linnaea Leister drained six three-pointers in helping Palmerton gain a 45-32 Colonial League victory over Salisbury.

Leister finished with a game-high 22 points as the Blue Bombers (8-8; 7-5) rallied from a halftime deficit.

Salisbury was led by Erica Holben with 12 points.

PALMERTON

H. Guedes 0-0-0-0, B. Guedes 2-6-13-10, Hirochek 1-0-0-2, Cincilla 3-0-0-8, Leister 8-0-1-22, Frantz 0-0-0-0, Papay 1-1-2-3, Molchan 0-0-0-0, Beahm 0-0-0-0, Oldt 0-0-0-0, Recker 0-0-0-0, Mihalko 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-7-16-45.

SALISBURY

Stauffer 0-0-0-0, Holben 4-1-2-12, Burkhardt 2-3-4-7, Gardus 1-5-8-8, Bishop 0-0-0-0, Hoeing 1-0-2-3, Scialla 0-0-2-0, McNally 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 9-9-18-32.

Palmerton 5 12 14 14 - 45

Salisbury 6 10 10 6 - 32

Three-pointers: P - Leister 6, Cincilla 2; S - Holben 3, Gardus 1, Hoeing 1.

Monday, Jan. 22

Salisbury-Wilson

The Falcons lost 49-25 to the Warriors.

No other information about the game was received by the Press.

WRESTLING

Saturday, Jan. 20

Notre Dame (GP), Pen Argyl-Salisbury

The Falcons wrestled a double-dual meet against the Crusaders and Knights.

Against Pen Argyl, bot Falcons wrestlers earned bonus points, with Devon Alder pinning his opponent in 58 seconds and Jonah Niesenbaum winning by injury default. One double forfeit and 11 Falcon forfeits brought the final team score to 72-12 in favor of the Knights.

Against Notre Dame, Niesenbaum lost by ultimate tiebreaker, 8-6. Alder lost by fall in 1:22 as the Falcons fell 57-0.

RIFLE

Thursday, Jan. 18

Freedom-Salisbury

The Falcons fell to the Patriots, 498-474.

Freedom had three shooters with perfect 100 scores, including Kaitlyn Marakovits (100-6x), Lleyton Herb (100-5x) and Mackenzie Dudeck (100-1x).

Salisbury was led by Bryce Erdman with a score of 97-3x.

FREEDOM

Kaitlyn Marakovits 100-6x, Lleyton Herb 100-5x, Mackenzie Dudeck 100-1x, Ainsley Sauerbrun 99-7x, Justin Szaro 99-7x. TOTAL: 498-26x.

SALISBURY

Bryce Erdman 97-3x, Rebecca Aungst 93-1x, Katie Gilligan 93-2x, Patrick To 96-2x, Connor Zamora 95-2x. TOTAL: 474-10x