Salisbury Press

Saturday, July 21, 2018
PRESS PHOTO BY ALEXIS BOVEHarry S Truman Elementary School students spend the last day of school waiting to see who will receive awards at a special assembly. PRESS PHOTO BY ALEXIS BOVEHarry S Truman Elementary School students spend the last day of school waiting to see who will receive awards at a special assembly.
LEFT: Logan Brooks receives an award for his design of the 2018-2019 school T-shirt. LEFT: Logan Brooks receives an award for his design of the 2018-2019 school T-shirt.
Students who are on safety patrol at the school are given awards for their commitment throughout the school year. Students who are on safety patrol at the school are given awards for their commitment throughout the school year.
Press photos by Alexis BoveZachary O’Steen is chosen as top safety patrol of the year. Press photos by Alexis BoveZachary O’Steen is chosen as top safety patrol of the year.

HARRY S TRUMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Thursday, July 12, 2018 by debbie galbraith dgalbraith@tnonline.com in School

Students receive end-of-year awards

On the last day of school, Harry S Truman Elementary School students attended an awards assembly which is always an exciting event. Students are surprised when their names are called to receive awards.

The following students received awards at the assembly:

Presidential Physical Fitness Awards

Fourth Grade: Giana Cerco

Fifth Grade: Nathan Staack

Keepers of the Light

Kindergarten: Madeline Moyer, Ethan Smalley, Lynsey Pierre, Renee Genovese, Logan Holland and Dylan Surendranauth

First Grade: Alyssa Martucci, Jaxson Case, Cayden Wagner, Daylyn Boykin, Molly Foley, Corin Kuchinos

Second Grade: Lucia Dredge, Giuliana Baab, Serenity Wakefield, Olivia Grube, Chelsey Roberts and Damion Wynings

Third Grade: Adrienne Kipp, Lucas Genovese, Lacey Wallace, Aaliyah Ross, Sara Nicholas, Shelby Tenzer and Aleyka Ramos Acevedo

Fourth Grade: Madison Reis, Giana Cerco, Tatiyanna Valera, Casey Ehrie, Meredith Kelley and Ireland Larsen

Fifth Grade: Destiny Panell, Leonardo Santos, Stella Strickland, Nolan Kreiger, Jaiden Reyes-Turner and Ryan Foust

T-shirt Design Winner

Logan Brooks

HST Concert Band

Fourth Grade: Anthony Jarjous, Gavin Searfoos, Dylan Jarjous, Hope Rodrigues, Ashley Gorman, Sarah Vaughn, Samantha Conrad, Tristian Paul, Landon Fritz, Tyler Paul, Logan Brooks, Autumn Evans, Giana Cerco, Jake Cunningham, Bryan Gonzalez, Keanu Anoai, Melanie Aguilera-Nunez, Ireland Larsen, Madelyn Dilliard, Mya Perez, Gabriella Bryant, Breelyn Hand, Austin Sell, Jacob Watson, Dominic Gracia, Xavion Holdman, Ashley Frei, Keanu Anoai, Edwin Rivera, Aiden Smarch, Casey Ehrie, Griffin Lakics, Eric Smalley and Leah Fatzinger

Fifth Grade: Nathan Staack, Jack Riegger, Josh Orach, Ellyana Belletieri-Bieber, Ryland Lopez, Cassie Daw, Chris Budinetz, Izabella Munoz, Serenity Ortiz, Teagan Gibiser, Rae Schnable, Jaden Ortega, Zahary O’Steen and Brandon Young

Safety Patrol of the Year

Zachary O’Steen

Safety Patrol

Maya Afif, Rashawn Blair, Miguel Espinosa Rivera, Michael Gonzalez, Neil Marino, Alexandra Nelson, Zachary O’Steen, Kaylin Roeder, Aubree Solarek, Kamryn Yerkes, William Barndt, Jose DeJesus, Ryan Foust, Samantha Karol, Skylyn Mason, Julius Ortiz, A’vonte Reid, Zyiaan Rohoman, Kodie Spargo and Stephen Ziegenfus

Perfect Homework

Kindergarten: Aedyn Bartholomew, Chloe Dionn, Brayden Finney, Jaxon Johns, Nathaniel Moyer, Evahn Green, Hallie DaSilva, Everose Figueroa, Logan Holland, Landon Koncz, Emily Schmoyer, Elliana Kirkpatrick, Makayla Krasley, Collin Moll, Noah Spinner, Dylan Surendranauth, Grace Williams, Hunter Dickert, Amar’e Moreno, Kyon Garris, Wyatt Kuhns, Giovanni Snyder, Ellie Stratton, Alianna Tiburcio, Deanna Boykins, Kendall Eck and Laila Cortes

First Grade: Giuseppe Allen, Jaxson Case, Makenzie Cressman, Justin Nguyen, Graclyn Williams, Karissa Moyer, Annaliese Schmoyer, Zain Alkhateeb,Helen Brito, Kaitlynn Bresnak, Liam Christmas, Layla Fells, Lincoln Rehrig, Tyler Kuder, Joshua Orach, Vinnia Bove Seagreaves, Kaelyn Beers, Zachariah Celestin, Joshua DaSilva, Corin Kuchinos, Brinlee Neitz, Kaory Ramos Valentin, Elijah Rodas, Aaron Sterner, Anabella Tavares, Cayden Wagner, Joshua Knecht, Elijah Miller, Elayna Ortiz, Nadine Roberts, Justin St. Leger, Natalie Stout, Emeline Tejada DeJesus and Jacob Ziegenfus

Second Grade: Emily Boehm, Grayson Gnall, Charlotte Lees, Troy Conover, Damon Heard, Dylan Williams, Lucia Dredge, Owen Kulik, Gabriel Gnall, Demetrius Heard, Chelsey Roberts, Luke Grieco, Tanner Kuder, Cooper Dickert and Rylee Fahringer

Third Grade: Slade Crocus, Sara Nicholas, Conner Matejcek, Jenna Swoyer, Paityn Pavolko, Sydney Foulke, Emerson Bower, Adrienne Kipp, Miguel Bonilla, Aleyka Ramos Acevedo, Lacey Wallace, Ri-Lynn Genovese and Lucas Strickland

Fourth Grade: Keanu Anoa’i, Ireland Larsen, Tristan Paul, Jake Cunningham, Meredith Kelley, Abigail Seeley, Dylan Jarjous, Alexandra Mumbauer, Tyler Paul, Landon Fritz, Saffirin Reifinger and Erik Smalley

Fifth Grade: Maya Afif, Cheyenne Daniels, Will Kocher, Stella Strickland, Marissa Gaudiuso, Karissa Moyer, Cassie Daw, Andrew Names, Leonardo Santos, Christopher Budinetz, Ave Grube, Nathan Staack, Kamryn Yerkes, Tyler Kuder, Joshua Orach, Reina Escobar and Jaiden Reyes-Turner

Perfect Attendance

Kindergarten: Kyon Garris, Hunter Dickert and Deanna Boykins

First Grade: Alim Bah

Second Grade: Afiza Hossain

Third Grade: Justin Temlin, Sean Martin, Emerson Bower, Alex Matejcek and Conner Matejcek

Fourth Grade: Breelyn Hand

Fifth Grade: Christopher Budinetz, Andrew Scott and Mohai Hossain