Salisbury Press

Friday, November 22, 2019
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZSalisbury’s Shane Artis earned an All-Colonial League First Team selection after a season that saw him reach his second consecutive state championship meet. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZSalisbury’s Shane Artis earned an All-Colonial League First Team selection after a season that saw him reach his second consecutive state championship meet.
PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZSalisbury’s Michael Sosnowski garnered a spot on the All-Colonial League Second Team for his 2018 performance. PRESS PHOTO BY NANCY SCHOLZSalisbury’s Michael Sosnowski garnered a spot on the All-Colonial League Second Team for his 2018 performance.

Artis, Sosnowski named league all-stars

Friday, November 23, 2018 by Mike Haines mhaines@tnonline.com in Sports

Two Salisbury cross country runners earned a place on this year’s All-Colonial League team.

Junior Shane Artis was named to the All-League First Team after placing fifth at the Colonial League Championship meet and taking third in District 11 Class 2A.

Artis made his second straight trip to the state championship this season.

Junior Michael Sosnowski placed 10th in the Colonial League and was in good position to earn his first trip to states before a fall during the district championship race ended those hopes.

The pair of juniors were leaders on a Falcon squad that had no seniors, just two juniors in Artis and Sosnowski, one sophomore and a large group of freshman.

This year’s Colonial League MVP for boys was Southern Lehigh’s Alex Kane, while the girls MVP went to Northern Lehigh’s Reagan Pender.

Here’s a look at this year’s Colonial League Cross Country All-Star selections.

BOYS

MVP

Alex Kane (Southern Lehigh)

First Team

John Koons (Notre Dame GP), Jacob Martinez (Palmerton), Matthew Chaikowsky (Saucon Valley), Shane Artis (Salisbury), Marino Bubba (Bangor), Morgan O’Brien (Bangor).

Second Team

Cody Smith (Notre Dame GP), Anthony Coppolella (Pen Argyl), Michael Sosnowski (Salisbury), Alec DiCesare (Southern Lehigh), Aaron Koehler (Wilson), RJ Zack (Northwestern), Marc Ramson (Southern Lehigh).

Honorable Mention

Preston Kemery (Northern Lehigh), Liam Fitting (Southern Lehigh), Zack Randall (Northwestern), Mike Coleman (Bangor), Dylan Carter (Moravian Academy), Mason Tran (Moravian Academy), Joe Pleban (Northwestern), Dominik Lisicky (Southern Lehigh), Edward Jeitner (Southern Lehigh).

GIRLS

MVP

Reagan Pender (Northern Lehigh)

First Team

Grace Medei (Notre Dame GP), Jillian Pote (Wilson), Alyssa Zack (Northwestern), Kailyn Jones (Northwestern), Amy Farese (Palisades), Natalie Morgan (Southern Lehigh).

Second Team

Sarah Supplee (Northwestern), Jenna Groeber (Southern Lehigh), Alexiz Rushatz (Catasauqua), Molly McGorry (Northwestern), Madeline Consuelos (Northwestern), Allison Costa (Northwestern), Dorothy Curtin (Palisades).

Honorable Mention

Emma Szydlow (Saucon Valley), Serene Azzalina (Notre Dame GP), Emily LaBar (Bangor), Lily Eyvazzadeh (Moravian Academy), Sara Reguera (Palisades), Zoey Bronson (Wilson), Krysta Nichols (Moravian Academy), Katie Guelcher (Northern Lehigh).