Salisbury Press

Monday, July 15, 2019

Swimmers drop close meet vs. Tamaqua

Wednesday, January 16, 2019 by The Press in Sports

SWIMMING

Friday, Jan. 11

Tamaqua-Salisbury

Tamaqua gained a sweep of Salisbury, as both Blue Raider teams picked up narrow wins with the girls winning 51-49 and the boys 85-84.

The Falcons’ Shane Artis and Baxter Reihman each won a pair of individual events in the boys meet. Artis took first place in the 500 freestyle and backstroke. Reihman won the individual medley and 100 freestyle. The two were also part of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay team along with teammates Nicholas Jones and Nick Jewell.

In the girls meet, Salisbury’s Sarah Bobeck won the 50 freestyle and the butterfly while also swimming on two winning relay teams. Teammate Julia Graver (IM) and Madison Jewell (backstroke) won one event each. Jewell, Graver, Bobeck and Kerry Seiler teamed up to win the 200 and 400 freestyle relay races for Salisbury.

BOYS

Tamaqua 51, Salisbury 49

200 medley relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ian Machay, Alezander Barron, Gauge Hartney, Zeno Zukovich) 2:06.13, 2. Salisbury; 200 freestyle - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 2:35.99, 2. Gauge Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Baxter Reihman (S) 2:35.79; 50 freestyle - 1. Zeno Zukovich (T) 26.71, 2. Nicholas Jones (S), 3. Nick Jewell (S); 100 freestyle - 1. Baxter Reihman (S) 56.80, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Ian Machay (T); 500 freestyle - 1. Shane Artis (S) 6:31.51; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Baxter Reihman, Nicholas Jones, Nick Jewell, Shane Artis) 2:03.79; 100 backstroke - 1. Shane Artis (S) 1:17.11, 2. Ian Machay (T); 100 breaststroke - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:23.79, 2. Nicholas Jones (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Tamaqua (Zeno Zukovich, Gauge Hartney, Ian Machay, Alexander Barron) 4:52.46.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 85, Salisbury 84

200 medley relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sarah Maue, Kayla Sherry, Maura Walker, Brianna Dumond) 2:10.64, 2. Salisbury, 3. Tamaqua; 200 freestyle - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 2:22.29, 2. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S), 3. Logan Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Julia Graver (S) 2:33.49, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 50 freestyle - 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 25.89, 2. Madison Jewell (S), 3. Kayla Sherry (T); 100 butterfly - 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 1:04.32, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 100 freestyle - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:00.70, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Kerry Seiler (S); 500 freestyle - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:21.71, 2. Eliza Wiener (S), 3. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Kerry Seiler, Madison Jewell, Julia Graver, Sarah Bobeck) 1:50.11, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Salisbury; 100 backstroke - 1. Madison Jewell (S) 1:13.12, 2. Eliza Wiener (S), 3. Brianna Dumond (T); 100 breaststroke - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 1:18.24, 2. Julia Graver (S), Krista Bonge (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Kerry Seiler, Madison Jewell, Julia Graver, Sarah Bobeck) 4:08.10, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Salisbury.

WRESTLING

Salisbury-N’western

Northwestern took advantage of eight Falcon forfeits to roll to a 57-12 win over Salisbury.

Salisbury’s Carver Moyer won by fall in a minute and 46 seconds and Jonah Niesenbaum won by forfeit for the Falcons’ two wins in the match.

Northwestern 57, Salisbury 12

195 - Ryan Haverkamp (NW) won by forfeit

220 - Josh Niesenbaum (S) won by forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

106 - Carver Moyer (S) pinned Eli Dellicker in 1:46

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Jake Dellicker (NW) won by forfeit

126 - Mason Brensinger (NW) won by forfeit

132 - Ben Griffith (NW) won by forfeit

138 - Donovan White (NW) dec. Nathaniel Natal, 6-2

145 - Harrison Bernhard (NW) pinned Devon Alder in 2:51

152 - Jack Casciano (NW) won by forfeit

160 - Ryan Haas (NW) pinned Ben Krauss in 2:51

170 - Justin Surnofsky (NW) won by forfeit

182 - Tyler Watson (NW) won by forfeit

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 12

Salisbury-So. Lehigh

Southern Lehigh beat the Falcons 59-47.

The Spartans were led by Chris Andrews with 17 points. He was the only player with more than nine points in the game.

Salisbury (5-8 overall; 3-5 Colonial League) was led by Qintins Stephens with nine points.

SALISBURY

Foley 1-2-2-4, Weber 0-1-2-1, Cornish 1-0-0-3, Sylvester 3-0-0-8, Stephens 3-3-6-9, Zong 1-0-0-2, Frankenfield 2-0-0-2, Panariello 1-2-2-4, Warmkessel 3-2-3-8, Snyder 2-2-2-6. TOTALS: 16-12-19-47

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Trevis 3-1-4-8, Welsh 0-0-0-0, Coleman 3-2-2-9, Coleman 6-2-2-17, Edmond 0-0-0-0, Gaughan 1-0-0-2, Coyle 2-0-0-5, Smith 1-0-0-2, Hoff 3-2-2-8, Saunders 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 22-9-12-59.

Salisbury 15 11 7 14 - 47

So. Lehigh 14 14 17 14 - 59

Three-pointers: Sylvester 2, Cornish; SL - Andrews 3, Trevis, Coleman, Coyle.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Salisbury-Bangor

The Slaters Nate Owens his seven-three pointers and scored a game-high 23 points in his team’s 78-53 win over Salisbury.

Bangor’s Ben Holland added 21 points in the win.

The Falcons were led by Joe Panariello with 10 points.

SALISBURY

Foely 0-0-0-0, Weber 3-0-0-7, Cornish 0-1-4-1, Sylvester 0-0-0-0, Stephens 3-5-8-12, Zong 0-0-0-0, Herrera 0-0-0-0, Frankenfield 3-0-0-6, Panariello 4-0-0-10, Warmkessel 4-1-2-9, Snyder 3-0-0-8. TOTALS: 23-7-14-53.

BANGCOR

Colon 0-3-4-3, Saxe 0-0-0-0, Farenbach 0-0-0-0, Miles 6-3-5-16, Zeiba 1-0-0-3, Berger 2-2-2-8, Taylor 0-0-0-0, Owens 8-0-0-23, Holland 7-3-4- 21, Eldridge 0-2-2-2, Sareen 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 25-13-17-78.

Salisbury 12 6 21 14 - 53

Bangor 24 23 16 16 - 78

Three-pointers: S - Panariello 2, Snyder 2, Weber, Stephens; B - Owens 7, Holland 4, Miles, Zeiba.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 12

So. Lehigh-Salisbury

The Spartans beat Salisbury 72-27.

Olivia Snyder (26 points) and Ellie Cassel (22 points) combined for 48 points in the game, while the Falcons were led by Quinn Wittman’s 10-poiont effort.

Salisbury falls to 1-12 and 1-8 in Colonial League games.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Walter 2-2-2-6, Wilkins 0-0-0-0, Moncman 0-0-2-0, Snyder 12-1-5-26, Bennett 1-0-0-3, Rauturean 1-1-2-3, Schmitt 2-0-0-4, Cassel 9-3-6-22, Mobley 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 30-9-21-72.

SALISBURY

Wittman 3-2-2-10, Holben 1-0-0-2, Kubinsky 1-0-0-2, Koutch 0-1-2-1, Mizgerd 1-0-0-2, Young 0-2-2-2, Rut 0-0-0-0, Aungst 0-0-0-0, Watson 0-0-0-0, Bettuccio 4-0-0-8, Lazado 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-5-6-27.

So. Lehigh 21 12 17 22 - 72

Salisbury 8 7 4 8 - 27

Three-pointers: SL - Snyder, Bennett, Cassel; S - Wittman 2.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Bangor-Salisbury

The Slaters jumped out to an 18-3 lead in the first quarter en route to a 68-23 win over Salisbury.

Madeline Minner scored a game-high 19 points, while the Falcons were led by Quinn Wittman with eight points.

BANGOR

Walsh 2-1-2-7, Smith 0-0-0-0, Learn 0-0-0-0, Hendricks 3-0-0-6, Ohland 0-0-0-0, Karasek 2-0-0-4, Stout 0-3-4-3, Labar 5-3-4-13, Karner 2-2-4-6, Minner 7-0-0-19, Baker 1-1-2-3, Kluska 2-2-3-6, Schiavone 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 24-13-19-68

SALISBURY

Wittman 2-2-2-8, Holben 1-0-2-2, Kubinsky 0-0-0-0, Koutch 2-0-0-5, Mizgerd 0-0-0-0, Young 2-0-0-6, Aungst 0-0-0-0, Watson 0-0-0-0, Bettuccio 0-2-4-2, Martinez 0-0-0-0, Lozado 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-4-8-23.

Bangor 18 17 21 12 - 68

Salisbury 3 6 8 6 -23

Three-pointers: B - Minner 5, Walsh 2; S - Wittman 2, Young 2, Koutch.

RIFLE

Thursday, Jan. 10

Freedom-Salisbury

The Patriots beat Salisbury 498-38x to 486-27x.

Brendan Simpson (100-7x) and Ainsley Sauerburn (100-9x) led Freedom in the win.

Salisbury’s Matt Staack had 100-6x to lead the Falcons.

SALISBURY

Riley Peters 96-4x, Lucas Reichard 97-6x, Matt Staack 100-6x, Sarah Staack 95-5x, Patrick To 98-6x. TOTAL: 486-27x

FREEDOM

Brendan Simpson 100-7x, Mackenzie Dudeck 99-8x, Lleyton Herb 99-7x, Ainsley Sauerburn 100-9x, Bryant Ruhf 100-7x. TOTAL: 498-38x.

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Salisbury-Berwick

The Bulldogs beat Salisbury 498-42x to 488-29x.

Berwick’s Shane Levan and Kelsey Green led their team with identical 100-9x scores.

Salisbury’s Riley Peters led the Falcons with a 99-4x.

BERWICK

Cari Chaun 100-8x, Abby Kester 99-8x, Alyssa Green 99-8x, Shane Levan 100-9x, Kelsey Green 100-9x. TOTAL: 498-42x.

SALISBURY

Riley Peters 99-4x, Matt Staack 97-7x, Sarah Staack 97-6x, Patrick To 98-7x, Mitchell Zimmerer 97-5x. TOTAL: 488-29x.