Salisbury Press

Thursday, September 19, 2019
PRESS FILE PHOTO Delano McKenzie had the fastest 100-meter dash time in the Colonial League through the first week of regular season meets. PRESS FILE PHOTO Delano McKenzie had the fastest 100-meter dash time in the Colonial League through the first week of regular season meets.

Article By: Mike Haines mhaines@tnonline.com

Friday, March 29, 2019 by Mike Haines mhaines@tnonline.com in Sports

The Colonial League released it’s first list of top track and field performers for the 2019 season. Here’s a listing of the top five performers in each event through the first week of regular season meets.

GIRLS

4x100 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Amelia Cassaday, Madison Trout, Imani Hollie, Sierra Williams) 50.80, 2. Palisades 53.10, 3. Notre Dame (GP) 54.3, 4. Wilson 54.4, 5. Northwestern 54.7;

4x400 relay: 1. Palmerton (Madison Martinez, Maggie Morgan, Maddison Beahm, Chloe Oldt) 4:13.2, 2. Saucon Valley 4:20.0, 3. Southern Lehigh 4:20.9, 4. Palisades 4:36.9, 5. Wilson 4:49.1;

4x100 relay: 1. Northwestern (Madeline Consuelos, Allison Costa, Kristen Brown, Molly McGorry) 10:10.9, 2. Saucon Valley 10:22.0, 3. Southern Lehigh 10:30.3, 4. Catasauqua 10:45.1, 5. Palisades 10:46.9;

100: 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 12.2, 2. Madison Trout (SL) 12.7, 3. tie Alexis DiSora (ND), Lauryn Male (PM) 12.9, 5. Imani Hollie (SL) 13.1;

200: 1. Talitha Diggs (SV) 24.4, 2. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 25.1, 3. Madison Trout (SL) 26.2, 4. Sierra Williams (SL) 26.3, 5. Imani Hollie (SL) 27.2;

400: 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 1:00.7, 2. Trisha O’Rourke (SL) 1:02.8, 3. Isata Bah (SL) 1:04.6, 4. Alexis Rushatz (C) 1:05.6, 5. Zoey Bronson (W) 1:06.8;

800: 1. Sam Carter (ND) 2:24.2, 2. Dorothy Curtin (PS) 2:30.0, 3. Jenna Groeber (SL) 2:31.0, 4. Amy Farese (PS) 2:34.3, 5. Brooke Riefenstahl (SV) 2:37.2;

1600: 1. Madeline Consuelos (NW) 5:32.7, 2. Reagan Pender (NL) 5:36.7, 3. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV) 5:37.9, 4. Allison Costa (NW) 5:43.7, 5. Alexis Rushatz (C) 5:44.3;

3200: 1. Reagan Pender (NL) 12:06.0, 2. Alyssa Zach (NW) 12:29.0, 3. Jenna Groeber (SL) 12:42.0, 4. Natalie Morgan (SL) 13:00.0, 5. Amy Farese (PS) 13:05.0;

100H: 1. Sierra Williams (SL) 15.7, 2. Almond Goodman (W) 17.3, 3. Kerrigan Fenstermaker (SL) 17.8, 4. tie Rachel Gallagher (PS), Emma Fogal (NW), Isabelle Dunham (SL) 18.1;

300H: 1. Sierra Williams (SL) 48.6, 2. Almond Goodman (W) 51.6, 3. Madison Martinez (PM) 51.8, 4. Sarah Supplee (NW) 51.9, 5. Trinity Kern (C) 52.4;

High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier (PS) 5-6, 2. Melena Kouth (S) 5-4, 3. Jayden Kline (SL) 5-2, 4. Emily Labar (B) 5-0, 5. tie Erica Holben (S), Trinity Williams (PS), Kaitlyn Duffy (SL), Grace Hambly (SL), Jocelyn Itterly (PA) 4-10;

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Derr (NW) 9-7, 2. Hannah Frankenfield (B) 9-6, 3. Megan Guthrie (PA) 9-0, 4. Madison Jewell (S) 8-6, 5. Stacy Badman (PS) 8-0;

Long jump: 1. Amelia Cassaday (SL) 16-8, 2. Erica Holben (S) 16-2 1/2, 3. Melena Koutch (S) 15-7 1/2, 4. Grace Burcaw (ND) 14-11 3/4, 5. Rachel Gallagher (PS) 14-9;

Triple jump: 1. Trinity Williams (PS) 32-11, 2. Amelia Cassaday (SL) 32-8 1/2, 3. Melena Koutch (S) 32-7.5, 4. Victoria Adams (SL) 32-3 1/2, 5. Erica Holben (S) 31-7;

Shot put: 1. Brooke Baker (B) 32-2, 2. Elizabeth Cassel (SL) 31-9 1/2, 3. Sage Christopher (NW) 31-0, 4. Abigail Everett (PM) 30-7, 5. Autumn Carr (PS) 30-1;

Discus: 1. Alyssa Lyon (SL) 107-9 1/2, 2. Delaney Hilferty (PS) 101-8, 3. Katelyn Mercurio (ND) 99-9, 4. Caitlyn Miller (NW) 91-7, Marilyn Dergham (ND) 86-6 1/2;

Javelin: 1. Paige Terrett (B) 115-6, 2. Sydney Sevrain (NW) 94-11, 2. Theresa Raniszewski (ND) 93-3, 4. Emily Dario (PA) 93-0, 5. Natalie Hagan (SV) 90-0.

BOYS

4x100 relay: 1. Southern Lehigh (Adrian Rodriguez, Cameron Fisher, Marcus Glueck, Brendan Miller) 44.6, 2. Wilson 44.7, 3. Palmerton 45.3, 4. tie Palisades, Northwestern 46.5;

4x400: 1. Wilson (Beau Lantosh, Wilson Bibliano, Robby Swiatek, Lorenzo Sigue) 3:41.1, 2. Palmerton 3:43.2, 3. Bangor 3:44.4, 4. Palisades 3:46.2, 5. Southern Lehigh 3:53.3;

4x800 relay: 1. Palmerton (Trent Geist, Kory Marlatt, Richard Hrusovsky, Wei Chen) 8:48.0, 2. Bangor 8:57, 3. Southern Lehigh 9:03.5, 4. Saucon Valley 9:15.2, 5. Palisades 9:23.7;

100: 1. Delano McKenzie (S) 11.0, 2. Adrian Rodriguez (SL) 11.2, 3. tie Timothy Buda (S), Brendan Miller (SL) 11.3, 5. Justin Rodda (NW) 11.4;

200: 1. Tyrek Scipio (B) 23.2, 2. tie Timothy Buda (S), Marcus Glueck (SL) 23.4, 4. tie Jacob Fauzio (SL), Ethan Miller (PS) 23.5;

400: 1. Dorian Singleton (SL) 52.9, 2. Tyrek Scipio (B) 53.3, 3. Marino Bubba (B) 53.9, 4. Nate Cocco (SL) 54.2, 3. Beau Lantosh (W) 54.7;

800: 1. John Koons (ND) 2:06.8, 2. Michael Rebert (NW) 2:10.7, 3. Chase Hensinger (SL) 2:11.5, 4. Alec Di Cesare (SL) 2:12.3, 5. Jacob Martinez (PM) 2:12.6;

1600: 1. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV) 4:36.9, 2. Shane Artis (S) 4:41.3, 3. Anthony Coppolella (PA) 4:43.3, 4. John Koons (ND) 4:43.8, 5. Jacob Martinez (PM) 4:49.6;

3200: 1. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV) 10:05.9, 2. Alexander Kane (SL) 10:10.1, 2. Jacob Martinez (PM) 10:23.3, 4. Morgan O’Brien (B) 10:32.1, 5. Shane Artis (S) 10:33.4;

110H: 1. Jordan Nelson (PM) 15.7, 2. Nate Ownes (B) 16.0, 3. Eric Lobb (PA) 16.0, 4. Jevon Pennix (B) 16.2, 5. Jonathan Fredrick (SL) 16.9;

300H: 1. Brendan Miller (SL) 42.3, 3. Eric Lobb (PA) 42.5, 3. Lorenzo Sigue (W) 43.1, 4. Maxwell Ozanne (SL) 43.3, 5. Nate Owens (B) 43.5;

High jump: 1. Zachary Moyer (NL) 6-1, 2. tie Devin Thomas (NW), Samuel Brown (W), Connor Lewis (SL) 5-10, 5. tie Lucas Maggipinto (PA), Jacob Fauzio (SL), Josh Volak (PS), Justin Rodda (NW), Trey Fenstemaker (S), Jackson McKee (SL) 5-8;

Pole vault: 1. Nickolas James (SL) 12-0, 2. John Woehr (PS) 12-0, 3. tie Tadd Barr (PA), Austin Medina (B) 11-0, 5. tie Sebastian Santos (ND), Jared Albanese (PA) 9-0;

Long jump: 1. Josh Volak (PS) 21-5, 2. Cameron Fisher (SL) 21-1, 3. Tadd Barr (PA) 20-4, 4. Connor Lewis (SL) 20-0 1/4, 5. Justin Rodda (NW) 19-10 1/4;

Triple jump: 1. Josh Volak (PS) 41-7, 2. Jordan Nelson (PM) 40-0, 3. Ryan Domzaiski (ND) 39-11 1/4, 4. Vajon Wilson (W) 39-8, 5. Zachary Moyer (NL) 39-5 3/4;

Shot put: 1. Tom Kitchell (ND) 49-7, 2. tie Seth Diorio (B), Chris Fredericks (PM) 43-1, 4. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV) 41-8 1/2, 5. Josh Meshich (W) 39-7;

Discus: 1. Tom Kitchell (ND) 167-9, 2. Josh Mooney (PM) 125-0, 3. Allan Milkovitz (ND) 123-10, 4. Seth Diorio (B) 121-11, 5. Adam Noblit (SL) 116-0;

Javelin: 1. Chris Fredericks (PM) 189-1, 2. Eric Lyon B) 170-6, 3. Nicholas NIttoli (B) 148-9, 4. Eric Keck (PM) 146-5, 5. Tadd Barr (PA) 144-3.

Key

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern Lehigh (NW), Notre Dame Green Pond (ND), Palisades (PS), Palmerton (PM), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (S), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson (W)